A trial of tritium water concentration by freezing and thawing processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Seiji  長岡技術科学大学, Nagaoka, 教授 (70224673)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTritium water / Radiation freezing / Radioactive water / トリチウム水 / 凍結濃縮 / 放射製氷 / 融解分離 / トリチウム / 凍結分離 / 放射冷却 / 汚染水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop a technique to separate / enrich tritium water, T2O, contained in radioactively contaminated water, using the difference in melting point from pure water H2O. In order to seperate / concentrate D2O from the D2O solution simulating T2O, an experimental apparatus was assembled, which is composed of a radiation cooling unit, an water freezing inner tank and a temperature stabilizing outer tank, and placed in a constant temperature water tank (range of -20 to 80 C, 0.01 C resolution), covered with a thermal insulating lid. Two approaches was made as follow: a freeze concentration method and a melting concentration method. As a result, it was found that the HDO enrichment to the solid phase tended to increase as the temperature of the water tank in the former case, and the maximum enrichment degree was 40% when the water tank temperature was 1.5 C. . In the latter method, the maximum enrichment to solid phase was 13% at 1.4 C.