Development of synthesis method of new ZSM-58 membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shuji Himeno  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60334695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮越 昭彦  旭川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10249724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゼオライト膜 / CO2分離技術 / ゼオライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane separation method is technology which can separate energy-saving, space-saving and economic. In particularly, Deca-Dodecasil 3 Rhombohedral(DD3R) has oxygen eight-member window with effective size of 0.36 × 0.44 nm and is suitable for separation CO2 molecular (0.33 nm) and CH4 molecular (0.38 nm).We developed new synthesis method of ZSM-58 membrane used by precursor solution containing. We used reagents reported for use in the synthesis of ZSM-58 crystals for membrane synthesis.
The DDR-type zeolite membranes were prepared on the outside surface of porous α-alumina tubes.We studied synthesis of ZSM-58 zeolite membrane influence of precursor solution composition and evaluated based on separation performance of ZSM-58 membrane. New type ZSM-58 membrane have high CO2 permeance and higher CO2/CH4 selectivity of 100.The ZSM-58 membrane exhibits the same separation performance as other reported DD3R membrane.