Diversity and harmonization of expressed functions in microbial ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Futamata Hiroyuki  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (50335105)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物生態系 / 微生物間相互作用 / 微生物動態 / 増殖 / 微生物群集 / 合成微生物生態系 / 制御 / 数理モデル / 調和 / 遺伝子発現 / 分配 / 微生物複雑系 / 恒常性維持機構 / 自己組織化 / 変遷機構 / 微生物生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the factors that determine the dynamics of bacterial communities in a complex system using multidisciplinary methods. Three phenol-degrading, phylogenetically different bacterial strains were used. Two metrics, J parameter based on kinetic parameters and ‘interspecies interaction’, were compared to predict which strain would become dominant in a SME. Population densities of strains used in SMEs were enumerated by real-time PCR techniques and were compared to predictions made from those two metrics. These results demonstrate that the effects of interspecies interactions within microbial communities contribute to determining the dynamics of the microbial ecosystem. The supernatant of strain C8 (C8SP) repressed significantly the growth of strains R2. Of the C8SP fractionated with different molecular weight and organic solvents, the fraction less than 500 Da in the H2O-soluble components repressed the growth of strain R2.