Development of a biological removal method of antimony from wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Soda Satoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30322176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 真史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20511786)
池 道彦  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40222856)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンチモン / 微生物機能 / 廃水処理 / 資源回収 / 還元 / 回収 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For developing a biological treatment process for removing antimony from water, antimony-reducing bacteria were enriched and characterized. Various microbial samples collected from water of Yodo River, Lake Biwa, Aso Sea, Wakasa Bay, and soil of forests in Hyogo, and sewage treatment sludge showed orange precipitates of antimony sulfide (Sb2S3) under anaerobic conditions. Some samples showed white precipitates of antimony oxide (Sb2O3), resulting in removal of antimony from the water phase. Bacterial colonies with antimony reducing ability were formed on the solid media. In conclusion, promising results were obtained for developing antimony removal technology.