Analysis of the characteristics of biofilm polymers by electroosmotic liquid flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Morisaki Hisao  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50125671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 雄揮  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10636806)
江田 志磨  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (50420005)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気浸透流 / バイオフィルム / ゼータ電位 / 電気泳動 / イオン強度 / 電機浸透流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofilms are formed on a solid surface contacting with water over a wide range of environments. Biofilm contains polymers carrying electric charges. Hence the polymers interact electrostatically with various substances in the surrounding water, giving the biofilm specific functions. This study aimed to develop a system combining instrument and method for the analysis of the electric charges of biofilm polymers by using electroosmotic liquid flow. The following results are obtained; 1) an instrument enabling to measure the electroosmotic liquid flow precisely and easily was developed; 2) an experimental method to convert the velocity of electroosmotic liquid flow to zeta potential was confirmed; 3) a difference in the extent of electric charges was found between biofilm polymers formed under terrestrial and sea water; and 4) samples heavier than water, which cannot be measured by the conventional electrophoretic method, can be analyzed by the system developed in this study.