Development of micropore-imparted polymer separation membrane by introduction of chemically modified cyclodextrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hirohito  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (20300618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 英敏  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10177826)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアセチル化シクロデキストリン / 酢酸セルロース / 複合膜体 / 気体透過性 / ガス分離 / シクロデキストリン / 引張強度 / ガス透過速度 / 炭化膜 / 支持体 / アセチル化 / β-シクロデキストリン / α-シクロデキストリン / γ-シクロデキストリン / ガス分離膜 / 気体透過係数 / 理想分離係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on acetylated-cyclodextrins (AcCD) to obtain the membrane materials consisting of CA and AcCD as a microporous material. Separation membranes CA/AcCD were prepared by cellulose acetate (CA) and containing up to 50wt% AcCD. Permeability coefficients (P) and ideal separation factor (α) of CA/AcCD were measured at 2 atm and 35°C for He, H2, O2, N2, CH4 and CO2 gases by the vacuum time-lag method. CA/AcCD was obtained as a transparent membranes having a thickness in the range of 14~47μm. Compared to CA, P values of CA/AcCD increased, and in the case of CH4 gas that was the largest kinetic diameter of gas molecules, the P values more increased. Gas permeation properties of the membrane were confirmed using AcCD which blocked micro pores with molecular inclusion, and it was found that the gas did not permeate the pores of CD in the membrane.