Adsorptive Removal of Harmful ion in the Water Using High Activated Compound which Hold by Nano-tube Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ZHANG zhenya  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20272156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境浄化材料 / 水環境浄化 / バイオマス変換 / 環境負荷低下 / 吸着材料 / ナノ材料 / 汚染物質吸着 / アンモニア吸着回収 / 水浄化 / 廃棄物再資源化 / ナノチューブ / 汚染物吸着除去 / 高吸着材料 / 重金属イオン / 水汚染 / アンモニア除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activated metal oxide of dispersion and adhesion ingredient stuck in the surface by the the nanoparticle was established. And the material of the nanostructure was synthesized. As a result, more than several times of adsorptive efficiency than the ceramics.On the basis of CuHCF that we have synthesized, by optimizing the composition, to develop 5 new adsorbent with higher adsorption capacity.
1. The adsorption mechanism was ion exchange adsorption mechanism, i.e. A+ can exchange with NH4+. 2. Chemical composition can be controlled. The ratio of the implemented A+ (A+/M) varied from 0.52 to 1.75. 3. NH4+ -adsorption capacity reached to 3.98 mol/kg beyond that of CuHCF, about 2 times than CuHCF.