Why do humic substances inhibit the efficiency of water treatment process?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yuji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (30543227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Yasuhisa  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70192466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水処理 / 凝集効率 / カチオン性高分子凝集剤 / 腐植物質 / 凝集 / 水環境 / ブラウン運動 / 電気泳動移動度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the effect of humic substances on the aggregation process of colloidal particles induced by cationic polymer flocculants, thickness of polymer adsorption layer, surface charge characteristics and aggregation rate in the optimal condition were investigated on the presence or absence of an anionic polymer, which were used as model humic substances. It was shown that the adsorption layer of the polymer flocculant formed on the particle surface remarkably shrank when the anionic polymer was added. It was also found that the electrophoretic mobility, which was almost zero under the optimum aggregation condition, increased with an increase of the added amount of the anionic polymer, and the aggregation rate decreased accordingly. It is inferred that the shrinkage of the polymer adsorption layer and the change of the surface charge characteristics might be factors of the aggregation inhibition mechanism by the anionic polymer.