Project/Area Number |
15K12237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA NAOKO 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10432220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 新太 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60185808)
押木 守 長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (90540865)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脱ハロゲン化呼吸 / バイオレメディエーション / ジオバクター / 脱ハロゲン化 / Geobacter / バイオオーグメンテーション / 脱塩素化 / ジクロロエタン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have isolated Geobacter sp. AY which detoxify 1,2-dichloroethane (1,2-DCA) to ethylene. In the kinetic analysis, strain AY showed the much higher dechlorination rate than yet-reported dehalorespiration reported so far. For exampl1E+8 cells/mL of cell density. In this study, a fed-batch cultivation using 10L-scale farmentor was performed to get more biomass of the strain AY for the application in bioaugmentation. As the result, 4.9 E+12 cells were obtained whithin 3-4 days from the initial cell density at 3E+9 cells/L. The kinetics of 1,2-DCA dechlorination by the strain was well fitted with Michaelis-Menten equation with irreversible substrate inhibition model. By using the parameters estimated based on the model, i.e. Ks, Kiu, Vmax, the changes of 1,2-DCA and ethylene in the fed-batch reactor were calculated and showed similar values with the actual experimental data. These results suggest the model and estimated parameters appropriately expressed the phenomenon in the reactor.