Improvement of the sewage purifying method using ciliates having an improved phagocytosis by genetic modification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HORI MANABU  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00253138)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMINAGA Takashi  徳島文理大学, 神経科学研究所, 准教授 (20344046)
ISHIDA Masaki  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80291053)
FUJIWARA Isamu  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 准教授 (40190087)
Research Collaborator COHEN Jean  CNRS, I2BC, Director
KOLL France  CNRS, I2BC, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繊毛虫 / 排水 / テトラヒメナ / 貪食作用 / 排水浄化 / ゾウリムシ / 繊毛運動 / 食胞 / 排水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve waste water cleaning method, we attempted to generate the genetically modified ciliates that eat a large quantity of bacteria and debris in waste water.
In previous experiment, we succeeded in generating mutant Paramecium that form a lot of food vacuoles by rsp4 or rsp16 gene silencing. Therefore, we tried to generate rsp4 or rsp16 mutant using other ciliates which inhabit in the sewage treatment plant. As a result, we could generate mutant Tetrahymena which form a lot of food vacuoles by rsp16 and HSP40 family gene disruption. In the mutant Tetrahymena, termed the fast strain, food vacuole formation is 1.5 times more and swimming speed is 1.3 times faster, compared with wildtype cells. When wild type cells and fast strain cultured in artificial waste water, fast strain could reduce the turbidity (OD) earlier than wildtype cell.