Development of a genetically engineered microorganism able to grow on trichloroethene and its application to the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kanji  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90382655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトリクロロエチレン / 分解処理 / フェノールヒドロキシラーゼ / グリオキシル酸 / 好気分解 / ハイブリッド遺伝子 / 蛍光タンパク質 / プロモーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a genetically engineered microorganism (GEM) able to grow on trichloroethene (TCE) was carried out for cleanup a TCE contaminated site aerobically. Phenol hydroxylase (PH) is known to degrade TCE completely via glyoxylate. We tried to develop a new GEM that degrade TCE efficiently. After analyzing TCE degradability of PH genes, a new hybrid PH gene made from 2 different PH genes was developed to make a GEM that could degrade TCE efficiently. Also a Cupriavidus bacterium was used as a host of the gene, because that bacterium was able to use glyoxylate as a sole carbon source for growth. However, we did not succeeded in decreasing toxicity of TCE epoxide by introducing etnE that metabolize vinyl chloride (VC) epoxide.