Potassium recovery from wastewater using halophilic archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masahiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (80355932)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords好塩古細菌 / カリウム / ゼオライト / 生物濃縮 / 溶解結晶法 / カリウム回収 / 資源回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new potassium recovery method from wastewater using halophilic archaea. The method consists of concentrating potassium in wastewater with zeolite and recovering high potassium solution with NaCl solution, bioaccumulation of potassium from a potassium solution of high concentration using a cheap organic source such as waste activated sludge, and recovery of potassium chloride crystals from incinerated ash of the cells.
For potassium concentration from wastewater with zeolite, a pilot plant experiment using real treated domestic wastewater was conducted and confirmed. We succeeded in bioaccumulation of 20% potassium per bacterial cell by culturing the halophilic archaea H. mediterranei with highly concentrated NaCl using activated sludge as a substrate. After bioaccumulation of potassium in H. mediterranei cells, it was possible to selectively recover KCl crystal by melt crystallization method from incinerated ash of the cells.