Project/Area Number |
15K12241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ケラチン複合体 / ガラス転移温度 / アクリルグラフト共重合 / マトリックス重合 / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / 可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動重合 / アクリル / ガラス転移 / 連鎖移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Major component of chicken feather is keratin protein. Two sulfur atoms are crosslinked each other in keratin. Ionic liquid with sodium sulfite can completely dissolve feather keratin. Keratin composite is prepared by polymerization of acrylic monomer initiated from sulfur atom of keratin. 3 kinds of polymerization were used for preparation of keratin composite. When not only sulfur but also oxygen was used for the initiation of polymerization, density of acrylic graft became higher. The glass transition temperature for grafted acrylic polymer was enhanced by high graft density.