Self-transplant method for cold-recycling of metal disposal housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa kimiyoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (90143825)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコールドリサイクル / 自己移植 / 廃棄金属筐体 / 温室効果ガス / 摩擦圧接 / 金属筐体 / 局部増肉 / エネルギー消費 / 品位低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metal disposal housing is recycled after a melting process. This melting process causes the problem called greenhouse gas large quantities discharge. To solve the problems, new method for cold-recycling of the housing has been developed. This method is comprised of four stages. First, in a recipient-sheet, defective part of the housing is removed so that the part becomes the circular hole. Second, a donor-sheet is cut out of the part of the scrap of the housing. The donor-sheet is formed into a donor-cup by deep drawing work. Third, friction pressure welding of the donor-cup and the portion around the circular hole of the recipient-sheet is carried out. Finally, after forging of the welding part, excess metal is removed by cutting, and then the recipient-sheet is cold-recycled to a sheet having a uniform thickness. Mechanism of the welding was clarified experimentally. Experimental results showed that the cold-recycling by the proposed method was possible.