Development of Optical Resolution Polymerization of Polylactide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kunio  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40274013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 慎一  岡山大学, 環境管理センター, 准教授 (40397873)
内田 哲也  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90284083)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリ乳酸 / 重合結晶化 / 光学分割重合 / バイオプラスチック / 立体規則性 / ラクチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(L-lactide) (PLLA) is a top runner of biodegradable plastics and the properties iss highly related to the content of unit off D-lactic acid (D-unit) in PLLA. Therefore, the content of D-unit should be strictly controlled. In this study, the new control method of D-unit in PLA was examined by the crystallization during ring-opening cationic polymerization of partial racemic lactide in solution under shearing. The content of D-unit of the precipitated polymer crystals was much lower than the content of D-unit in feed. Further, it was found that the shearing rate influenced on the content of D-unit and higher rate made the content of D-unit lower.