Promotion of nitrification by co-culture of algae and nitrifying bacteria in biogas digestate and its conversion into fertilizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kitaya Yoshiaki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60169886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 良輔  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10409146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタン発酵消化液 / 硝化 / 微細藻類 / メタン発酵 / 硝化作用 / 微細藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth performances of E. gracilis and L. sativa co-cultured using a biogas digestate were investigated. This solution simulated the filtrate of nitrified biogas digestate derived from the organic fraction of municipal solid waste but was supplemented with insufficient plant nutrients (Mg, Fe and Mn). The specific growth rate of the co-cultured E. gracilis was the same rate that E. gracilis achieved when grown as a sole culture. There were no significant differences between L. sativa cultured with E. gracilis until the stationary growth phase of E. gracilis was reached and those cultured alone relative to biomass. These results suggest that E. gracilis and L. sativa could be co-cultured with the biogas digestate after being nitrified and filtered. In addition, considering concentrations of plant macronutrients in the residual solution after the co-culturing E. gracilis and L. sativa, it could be re-used as the nutrient solution for co-culturing E. gracilis and L. sativa.