Simple conversion of unused proteins in food wastes into new fluorescent materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70287605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩淵 範之  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90328708)
Research Collaborator SAKANO Yuki
HIROKAWA Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品廃棄物 / 再資源化 / 廃棄物利用 / 有機蛍光物質 / 未利用たんぱく質 / リグニン / 3-O-メチルガレート / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reducing food losses and waste is an increasing global interest. We previously found that fluorescent substances were produced from 3-O-methylgallate (3-MGA) by a non-biological process. In this study, we examined a simple method for transforming proteins in food into fluorescent substances via a chemical reaction using 3-MGA. Fluorescent substances were produced effectively by incubation of 3-MGA and Tryptone at neutral pH at 28 C for 2 days. The antioxidants inhibited the production of fluorescent substances, but other food ingredients showed no inhibition. The incubation of 3-MGA with pancreatic hydrolysates of several proteins also produced fluorescent products. Finally, the incubation of 3-MGA with pancreatic hydrolysate of crude caseins prepared from commercial milk produced fluorescent substances. The simple transformation will contribute to the development of new basic techniques for the effective utilization of proteins in food losses and waste.