Efficient photochemical recovery of rhenium from aqueous solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hori Hisao  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (50357951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレニウム / レアメタル / リサイクル / 沈殿 / 過レニウム酸 / モリブデン / タングステン / アセトン / 分離 / アルミニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recovery of rhenium from aqueous solutions by photoinduced-electron transfer from an electron donor to excited-state ReO4- was investigated. Specifically, UV light irradiation of aqueous ReO4- in the presence of 2-propanol as the electron donor efficiently decreased the ReO4- concentration in the solution and resulted in formation of a precipitate consisting of amorphous ReO2 and ReO3 and formation of acetone by oxidation of 2-propanol. Although an induction period prior to the decrease in the ReO4- concentration was observed, the induction period could be eliminated by introduction of acetone to the reaction system, which afforded 95% recovery of rhenium within 6 h of irradiation. Rhenium was also recovered efficiently and selectively from rhenium-molybdenum or rheniun-tungsten solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は水中からレニウム成分を効果的に回収することを目的として行われた。従来の製造技術ではレニウムは鉱石からの成分が溶解した水中から、再結晶や有機溶媒を使用した溶媒抽出により回収されていたが、回収率が低いこと、高エネルギーコスト、さらには高窒素濃度の廃液が発生する等の問題があった。本研究で開発された方法は光化学反応でレニウム成分を水に不溶な化学種に還元して沈殿分離する方法であり、水中のレニウム成分をほとんど完全に回収でき、高窒素濃度の廃液等も発生しない。この方法は特許登録され、ライセンス供与を受けた企業により実証プラントの建設まで発展したので社会的な意義は高いと考えている。