Use of gas chromatography-mass spectrometry-olfactometry to identify and characterize compounds responsible for off-flavor of drinking water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Taku  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30283401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白崎 伸隆  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60604692)
Research Collaborator SAKUMA Miki
HATASE Taiki
IKEKAME Shohei
TAZAWA Shiori
ISAKA Masahito
AKI Tomoko
MATSUI Yoshihiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境保全学 / 環境リスク制御・評価 / カルキ臭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The off-flavor of drinking water is caused by transformation products (TPs) generated from organic compounds such as amino acids during the chlorination process. However, the contributions of many of these TPs to the off-flavor have not been quantitatively investigated, mainly because sensory evaluations using conventional flask tests could not be conducted due to the lack of appropriate chemical standards. In the present study, we used gas chromatography GC-MS-O analysis to identify the cause of the off-flavor, and proposed a sensory evaluation procedure for quantitatively determining the contributions of TPs to this off-flavor, regardless of the availability of the TPs. As a case study, we used a solution containing phenylalanine that had been chlorinated for our evaluations. The GC-MS-O analysis revealed that two TPs, N-chlorophenylacetaldimine and 2-chloro-2-phenylacetaldehyde, for which chemical standards are not commercially available, were responsible for the off-flavor.