Comprehensive Risk Assessment of Heavy Metals in Children Toys Based on Chemical Forms and Bioaccessibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Takashi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (20583248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子供用玩具 / 重金属 / バイオアクセシビリティ / リスク評価 / 誤飲 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed risk by accidental ingestion of toys including heavy metals by using cheap toys collected from Asian countries. “Two-step methods” were applied by combining total concentration as screening with bioaccessibility test. We found high contamination of lead in metallic jewelries among all categories. Bioaccessibility test simulating stomach and small intestinal phases at least was desirable to assess correctly. In addition, we attempted to assess the influence of change of chemical state of heavy metals by aging test on bioaccessibility and identified next issues.