Project/Area Number |
15K12253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井口 亮 沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 助教 (50547502)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | サンゴ産卵 / サンゴ白化 / ワイパー式メモリー水中カメラ / ドローン(無人航空機) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During 2015 and 2016, colonies of Acropora digitifera were transferred to an aquarium at Sesoko Station, Tropical Biosphere Research Center, the University of the Ryukyus. These colonies were continuously photographed using an underwater digital camera equipped with a lens wiper. Spawning of A. digitifera occurred around 22:00, 3 to 5 days before full moon during late May to early June. During the summer of 2016, a continuous photographic survey of Porites sp. and Acropora cytherea was conducted at the coral reef situated off Sesoko Station. We used an underwater digital camera equipped with a lens wiper. We also conducted aerial surveys using a drone (UAV; unmanned aerial vehicle). These surveys showed that most large individuals of table Acropora had been bleached by early September, while most large individuals of massive Porites remained unbleached.