Ecological networks of plant-pollinator-microorganism mutualisms mediated by floral nectar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Akira  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20447048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEGAWA Yosuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00311431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords花蜜酵母 / Metschnikowia / 送粉共生系 / ハナバチ / DNAメタバーコーディング / 花粉荷 / メタバーコーディング / ドラフトゲノム / Mucor falcatus / 訪花昆虫 / 蜜胃内容物 / 群集組成 / 新種記載 / 複合送粉共生系 / マルハナバチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The natural history of plant-pollinator-microorganism interaction has led to increased interest among ecologists because nectar-dwelling microorganisms, notably yeasts, can modify plant-pollinator mutualisms through their metabolic impact on the chemical properties of nectar. Based on DNA metabarcoding analyses and isolated cultures, we determined composition of microfungal communities in floral nectar from several herb species in a semi-natural grassland and evaluated plant-pollinator-fungus associations with using network analyses. We found that the common nectar-borne fungi diversity comprised few specialist yeasts belong especially to the genus of Metschnikowia and that the fungal communities were structured with respect to pollinator types for the plant species, indicating the network structure of plant-pollinator-microorganism mediated by nectar. In addition, we isolated a novel Metschnikowia species from nectar-associated substrates and revealed its life-cycle.