Interdisciplinary research on ecosystem valuation with reference to quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masayuki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10437254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丑丸 敦史  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70399327)
片桐 恵子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80591742)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMI Yasuoki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60432358)
MINAMOT Toshifumi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50450656)
ITO Masayuki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40213087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市生態系 / 生態系サービス / 生活の質 / 環境評価 / 都市化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated ecosystem valuation around Mt. Rokko, which is located near Kobe, a major city in Japan. Special attention was paid to how differences in lifestyle and experiences of valuators influence willingness to pay. It was found that certain experiences had a significant effect on valuation of ecosystem services. From psychological analysis, it was also found that psychological measure offered the different results from welfare measure.
These findings suggest the importance of considering the diversity of valuators, and it also warns the extinction of experience with nature under on going urbanization for urban ecosystem conservation. This research concludes that measurement approach, recognition process, urbanization and lifestyle change are important in ecosystem service valuation.