Examination of nutritional effect of tuna longline discards on albatross population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yukiko  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 国際水産資源研究所, 研究員 (40747507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 浩史  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 国際水産資源研究所, グループ長 (20371932)
新妻 靖章  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (00387763)
石樋 由香  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (10372046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsbycatch / discard / albatross / seabird / isotope / body condition / マグロはえ縄漁船 / コアホウドリ / 投棄物 / 混獲 / ホルモン分析 / 総コレステロール / 安定同位体比分析 / 安定同位体比混合モデル / 餌制限 / 栄養状態 / 血液成分分析 / 内分泌代謝 / 餌の質 / 熱量 / 酸化ストレス / 飼育実験 / 給餌制限 / 飢餓 / 血液分析 / ホルモン / 生理学的応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isotope ratio and body condition of the Laysan albatross coming around a vessel and the foraging of the discards from longline vessels by the Laysan albatross were examined. The body condition was defined as the number of the past days from starting food limitation. By the feeding experiment, the regression formula to estimate the number of the past days after starting the food limitation was obtained using the blood component, which was applied to wild individuals. As a result, the number of the past days after starting the food limitation had large difference among the individuals, and it was indicated that the body condition of the individuals coming around the vessel was various. Individuals with good body condition tended to have high nitrogen isotope ratio of a plasma. Because there is no significant difference between the nitrogen isotope ratio of the discards and squids, it could not be examined the foraging of the discards by the albatrosses coming around the vessels.