Hydrogen production form biomass waste solutions using dye-sensitized solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Shinji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (50252482)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色素増感光電極 / 水素生成 / 半導体ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, photocatalytic activities of dye-sensitized TiO2-based catalysts for hydrogen production from aqueous solutions containing sacrificing substances were examined under visible-light irradiation. We have found that an indoline-type dye having two anchors showed a relatively stable photocatalytic activity for this reaction. Because of its hydrophobic property, the catalysts with larger amounts of the dye were not dispersed sufficiently in the aqueous solution and hence showed lowered activities. We also found that the catalyst with silica-modified TiO2 instead of TiO2 were dispersed well in the aqueous solution and showed a significantly improved photocatalytic activity.