Catalytic Reaction from CO2 to Nanocarbon using Nanoceramic
Project/Area Number |
15K12261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA TOMONORI 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80406884)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / セラミック / 吸着 / ナノセラミック / 二酸化炭素吸収 / ナノカーボン創製 / ナノ粒子 / 表面・界面物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ceramic normally has crystalline structure and its surface area is tiny amount. Nanoscaled ceramic could have large surface area. We here fabricated nanoscaled ceramic by sol-gel method and its surface area achieved to 100 times larger than crystalline ceramic. Carbon dioxide adsorption at ambient temperature also showed the huge amount, which was 200-300 times larger than that of typical crystalline ceramic. The adsorbed density of carbon dioxide in pores of nanoscaled ceramic was surprisingly larger than those on porous materials in literature, specially at high temperature. X-ray diffraction of carbon dioxide adsorbed on nanoscaled ceramics suggested that solid phase of carbon dioxide appeared. We further observed adsorption hysteresis in carbon dioxide adsorption isotherms, which is rarely observed at ambient temperature. This proposed that carbon dioxide strongly adsorbed on nanoscaled ceramic.