Project/Area Number |
15K12262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KURAHASHI Midori 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (00724907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA EISUKE 静岡県水産技術研究所, 深層水科, 主任研究員 (80829911)
Research Collaborator |
ENOKIDA KAZUHIKO 東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 特任研究員
MORITA YASUHIKO 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 低炭素社会 / 微細藻類 / 海洋深層水 / 沙漠 / グルタチオン / SDGs / 二酸化炭素 / Dunaliella / 電気分解 / ペルー / 持続可能 / グルタチオン分析 / 微細藻類培養 / デュナリエラ培養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is "to build an algal oil production system with positive economical balance". We proposed to reduce the production cost by cultivating the microalgae Dunaliella as agriculture using the nitrogen and phosphorous present in abundance in deep ocean water as fertilizer. Also, as a by-product other than fats and oils, we focused on the extraction of glutathione, which is a high value-added product, and evaluated the possibility of increasing profit as well as reducing costs. In addition, the desert coast of Peru was selected as the first candidate for a place to cultivate microalgae as agriculture and use deep ocean water as fertilizer. Field survey was also successfully conducted.