Project/Area Number |
15K12264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MAEDA Takayuki
OHNO Ko-ichiro
NANBA Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 水素 / 木炭 / 金属鉄 / 酸化 / 還元 / 酸化鉄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research relates to the technology to obtain hydrogen gas by the reaction with water and reactive metallic iron, which is produced by the reaction between charcoal which is the non-fossil fuel and iron oxide. It was confirmed by several experiments that reactive metallic iron could be obtained by heating the crushed mixture of charcoal and iron oxide reagent or iron ore whose main component was iron oxide. Moreover, it was confirmed that the reactive metallic iron could be oxidized again generating hydrogen by the reaction with steam. It is scheduled to do the examination that aims at the optimization of various conditions, and to contribute to development with the industrial process in the future.