Highly selective conversion of volatiles derived from biomass fast pyrolysis into green platform chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Norinaga Koyo  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (00312679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Jun-ichiro (KUDO Shinji)  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (00312679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマス / 熱分解 / 反応機構 / 化学原料 / 接触改質 / 急速熱分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of pyrolysis temperatures on the product distribution in reforming of nascent volatiles derived from cellulose fast pyrolysis over HZSM-5 was studied. A two stage tubular reactor at which first and second stages were designed for fast pyrolysis of cellulose and catalytic reforming of volatiles, respectively, was originally developed. Significant features of the experimental setup include that the temperatures of the two stages can be controlled independently and that the products can be analyzed exhaustively by the direct injection of analytes into gas chromatographs. At low pyrolysis temperature, cellulose produced oxygenated compounds that were converted almost completely over HZSM-5 accompanying dehydration and formations of important precursors of aromatic hydrocarbons such as alkyne and dienes. When pyrolyzed at high temperature, the oxygenated compounds are no longer produced, indicating that olefins such as ethylene are dominant precursors of aromatic hydrocarbons.