Genetic engineering for biosynthesis of copolymer from carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKI Hiromi  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (30326491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kenji  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (20236582)
Research Collaborator WAKIDA Izumi
KURADOMI Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 生分解性プラスチック / 脂肪酸合成経路 / 二酸化炭素 / 共重合ポリエステル / コポリマー / PHA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The (R)-3HA-CoA ligase gene in Pseudomonas sp. 61-3 was cloned and identified. The gene was encoded the protein composed of 560 amino acids with a calculated molecular mass of 62 kDa. PHA synthase gene (phaC1) and the genes encoding the enzymes which provide medium-chain-length 3HA unit through fatty acid biosynthesis pathway were introduced into Ralstonia eutropha H16dC (phbC -disruptant of H16). The recombinant strains accumulated 5-10 wt% P(3HB-co-3HA) with 5-6 mol% 3HA fractions from fructose as the sole carbon source. Whereas, the recombinants synthesized less than 2 wt% P(3HB) homopolymer from carbon dioxide and 3HA units were not incorpotaed the polymer chain.