Environmental learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAIJO KIYOSHI  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00241513)
Research Collaborator FUKASAWA Yoshinori
ARAYA Takumi
FURUICHI Takehisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords未利用バイオマス / 里山 / 環境教育 / 火 / 炭焼き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An environmental program for the purpose of utilizing useless biomass originated from unattended satoyama (secondary forests near settlements), school, park, and individual houses was developed. In first fiscal year, collecting information and some experiment for the program, making temporal program, and presentation about the research in two academic conferences were conducted. Trial of the program in an elementary school and some improvement finally resulted in accomplishment of teaching material titled “Understanding present situation between human and forests by means of easy charcoal burning” which is open on the web page of the Environmental Education Center of Miyagi University.