A Proposal of Watershed Management Policy after the Implementation of Wide-Area Local Government System -Simulation Analysis for South and North Kanto Province -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mizunoya Takeshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (10500770)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords道州制 / 流域管理 / 環境政策 / モデリング / シミュレーション / コベネフィットアプローチ / プログラミング / データ分析 / パラメータ化 / データ収集 / 入力データ推計 / 技術情報調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed optimal watershed management policy and its impact in the Kanto region, which has three major basins of Tokyo Bay, Tonegawa river and Kasumigaura lake, after the implementation of the wide-area local government system by modeling and computer simulation analysis. In this study, we separated current Kanto region into South-Kanto province and North-Kanto province and developed an extended I-O model which describing both the total ecological system and the socio-economic situational changes from 2012 to 2025 in both provinces. The policies we proposed in this study are to control water pollutants load and greenhouse gas and air pollutants emission in the area, and including utilization of renewable energy and establishment of watershed management association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方分権推進を主な背景に、道州制導入の議論が高まりを見せており、関連研究や報告書は多数存在する。しかし経済や制度論がほとんどであり、特に流域管理の観点から州政府の役割を分析した研究は無い。本研究では、道州制導入により東京湾、利根川、霞ヶ浦の三大流域を含む複数の流域をもつ関東地方が南・北関東州となった場合の流域管理のあり方を、モデリングとコンピューターシミュレーション分析により求めた。古くは1927年の田中義一内閣から始まる、長年にわたる道州制に関する議論の中、その導入による社会経済的、環境的影響を定量的に示した例はこれまでに無く、本研究の結果は合意形成への有益な情報として貢献すると考えられる。