A study of policy-making and social consensus over the issue of parallel conventional line management separation due to the Shinkansen construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ichishima Akiyuki  金沢大学, 人間社会環境研究科, 客員研究員 (40447678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 勝規  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80311009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公共交通政策 / 合意形成 / 並行在来線経営分離問題 / 並行在来線の経営分離問題 / 交通権 / 社会的合意 / 交通地理学 / 地方自治 / 住民参加 / 政策評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the political decision process of management separation, especially the actual situation of consensus formation on A conventional railway line that is separated from management by JR after completion of Seibi-Shinkansen line. As a result of conducting interviews with local governments and third sector railroad companies, the following was clarified. The basic policy of management separation of concurrent conventional railway was decided by the central government and the ruling party, and there was virtually no decision and veto power of local governments. The specific content of disadvantages arising in the railway along the conventional railway after separation of management was postponed and the response of local governments and residents was delayed. And in the early stage, the precedent case on each Seibi-Shinkansen line was not utilized in other areas, and it was dealt with as an individual issue for each region and each local government.