How do we need nature? Re-defining cultural ecosystem services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ise Takeshi  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00518318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 銅金 裕司  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00376906)
吉川 左紀子  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (40158407)
徳地 直子  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60237071)
Research Collaborator NODA Kaai  京都大学, 農学研究科
MINAGAWA Mari  京都大学, 農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生態系サービス / 進化心理学 / エコツーリズム / 森林生態系 / 脳波 / 生物進化 / 国立公園、国定公園 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 芸術学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on the influence of nature on human senses, in the Ashiu Research Forest of Kyoto University. Using the portable electroencephalograph MindWave Mobile, we quantified the influence of specific behavior in forest on concentration and relaxation of subjects. The degree of concentration was the highest when the subjects soaked their hands in the stream water and when they observed plant leaves using their hands, a significant difference was seen from when the eyes were closed. On the other hand, focusing on the degree of relaxation, there was a large difference between when looking at the big trees and during the free action, the lowest, when closing the eyes and when immersing the hand in the stream water The degree of relaxation was the highest when the eyes were closed, and there was a significant difference from when the hand was immersed in the stream water. In any of these behaviors, the degree of relaxation exceeded the degree of concentration in the forest.