Natural Resources and Conflict: Confict Mechanism and Corporate Self-regulation cased by Difficulty of Agreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Hideyuki  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (60335883)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords資源の呪い / 資源開発 / 合意形成 / 民主化 / 自主規制 / 紛争 / フィリピン / 資源産業 / ミャンマー / モザンビーク / 民主主義 / 多国籍企業 / CSR / 民主制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study made clear following points, 1)Agreement process among local stakeholders is a non-negligible factor to 'Resource Curse'--I named the process as Mechanism of anti-democratic agreement process-- for countries where natural resource sector is expanding, institution for human rights and democracy are not matured enough, and separatism armed group is active, 2)Development of above institutions are disturbed by natural resource industry, 3)there is some possibility that high self-lagulation of trans-national corporations brings from outside the countries helps mitigation of mechanism of anti-democratic agreement process, 4) Vagueness of self-regulation and management of macro-economy are necessary for overcoming mechanism of anti-democratic agreement.