Protection / rehabilitation of shared forest and suppression of population runoff in inter-mountainous area · population inflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Kanemitsu HIROYUKI  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (90514258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 寿章  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40208202)
大澤 正俊  横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (50305463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共有林 / 人口流失 / 人口流入 / 群馬県高山村 / 権利関係 / 総有 / 狭義の共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on hearing survey at Takayama village in Gunma prefecture. In particular, we examined and analyzed the land register from the Meiji Period and analyzed the causal relationship between protection and rehabilitation of shared forests in Takayama village of Gumma Prefecture, and the loss of population and influx. As a result, we reached the hypothesis that it is possible to prevent population outflow by promoting shared forest protection and regeneration, and promote population inflow. This is because it is necessary to regenerate and protect common forests and to acquire better forests by manpowering forests. Also, it takes a long time to regenerate the forest. In other words, protection and rehabilitation of shared forests is not a transient one like a public works but is continuous. The above is part of the research results this time.