Project/Area Number |
15K12280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Keio University (2018) Waseda University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Yuko 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 准教授 (90350363)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | フランス / 水マネジメント / 水資源 / 流域 / 社会制度 / 河川 / 上水 / 下水 / 環境政策 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / 国土保全 / 都市計画・建築計画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was first focused on historical changes in water management in certain areas in France, including water supply and sewage systems and river management projects, as well as related issues and problems in different time periods. Also examined were the relationships among the public sector, the quasi-governmental sector and the private sector. Elucidated at the same time were the social infrastructure, management and operations with respect to water in the entire region. The knowledge gained at the end included the current status of the shift to consolidation of water management areas, the move toward deprivatization of water business in certain areas, and the fraudulent acts of water companies in France.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般誌などでも、上下水道事業への外資の参入などが取り上げられるようになってきた。水資源から河川、上下水道に至る水マネジメントは、その現状に改革が求められており、それには、我が国とは大きくことなる海外の制度、政策の研究や実態把握、問題分析が必要である。 世界の水メジャーを擁するフランスは、早くから水マネジメントに民間企業が参入している。本研究では、その歴史的経緯と現状、問題を捉えた。また公共から民間へのシフト一辺倒ではない、フランス現地の変貌も明らかにした。ここから我が国で求められる上下水道事業の改革に対して、具体的な示唆を得ることができた。