| Project/Area Number |
15K12281
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
IHA Katsunori グローバル・フットプリント・ネットワーク, 沖縄オフィス, リサーチエコノミスト
FUKUMOTO Takao 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教
TAN Lee. , 環境コンサルタント
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 放射線被曝 / ウラン鉱山 / スズ鉱山 / レアアース / トリウム / 鉱害 / 見える化 / 原子力発電 / レアアース製錬 / 核実験場 / 放射能汚染 / ウラン / ボーキサイト / 放射性物質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Social and environmental impacts of mining activities in abroad have been analysed. Four case studies have been conducted. The first one is the Asian Rare Earth (ARE) Incident which occurred more than 30 years ago in Malaysia. We have discovered that there are a few sites which are still contaminated with radioactive substances. The second case is a rare earth refinery of Lynas Company located in the eastern part of the Malay Peninsula. This facility seems to be contaminating the environment with radioactive matters. The third case is Bagka Island of Indonesia. Tin mining activities have been causing ecological problems there. The forth case is uranium mining in the Navajo Nation in the USA. Decontamination work has been progressing in extremely slow manners. The compensation scheme for the workers has defects and there have been cries for amendment. I have been trying to share the information with citizens and consumers in Japan to let them know the seriousness of these problems.