Research on Systems Covering Costs of After-Management for Nuclear Power Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Oshima Kenichi  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (00295437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子力事業の事後処理 / 原発事故 / 放射性廃棄物処分 / 廃止措置 / 原子力政策 / 費用負担 / 原子力発電の後始末 / 原子力発電所事故 / 放射性廃棄物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After-management for nuclear power operations requires measures that are both comprehensive and strategic. Because after-management is long-term, solutions are not necessarily correct in an engineering sense at any one point in time. Hence, research from a social sciences perspective is also needed.
In Europe, research is conducted from the perspective of not only engineering, but also the social sciences and humanities. European countries have also started building systems for citizen participation in after-management processes. This differs dramatically from Japan. As we can see from examples such as high-level radioactive waste disposal and accident cleanup, there is hardly any citizen participation in Japan. Further, under Japan’s system some or most of these costs are shifted to the citizens.