A study on social influence due to food wastes and losses to young people's cognitive change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Masako  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70460764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤倉 まなみ  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 教授 (30458955)
花嶋 温子  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 講師 (90289512)
岡山 朋子  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (20418734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品ロス / 食品廃棄物 / 食品関連事業所 / 食品廃棄作業 / ショック / 質問紙調査 / ごみ組成調査 / 大学生 / ごみ開封調査 / 大学食堂 / 食品ロス削減実験 / 従業者 / 学生 / インターネット調査 / 地方公共団体 / アルバイト / 環境教育 / インタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to grasp the present state of recognition and behavior of university students and workers in Japanese food business that causes food waste, and to show the future direction of reduction of food loss.
As research contents, 1) case analysis of food business and local government response to food loss, 2) analyzing cognition and behavior regarding food disposal by food business employees (University students and general). In addition, 3) measurement of the amount of food waste generated in small restaurants, and 4) demonstration experiments on measures to reduce food loss in the university cafeteria were conducted.
As a result, among employees there were workers engaged in food disposal operations against their will, revealed that reform is desired from both aspects of the global and working environment. It is necessary for many other shops to incorporate the benefits of food loss reduction efforts carried out by small restaurants closely tied to the area.