Establishment of injection molding technology for long-term use of products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Terauchi Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30261887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Edilson S  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50436341)
久保 光徳  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60214996)
樋口 孝之  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70375608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラスチック / 射出成形 / 混練 / フィラー / 印象変化 / 長期使用 / 製品 / 表面改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study establishes basic technology for making plastics kneaded with fillers made of various materials by injection molding machine and examines how the sample kneaded with filler changes with us. First, a plurality of kinds of metal powder, ceramic powder, Japanese paper fiber were kneaded in polypropylene as a base material, and then an egg type sample was prepared by a manual injection molding machine. As a result, it was found that molding was possible relatively easily except for those kneaded with the paper. Finally, by comparing the sample immediately after molding with the sample polished by a shaker according to the subject experiment, the relation between filler and texture change was clarified.