Project/Area Number |
15K12286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Osaka University of Arts (2016) Kyoto University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 創造力 / 集団による学び / 学びの場 / 行動場面 / デザインプロセス / 記号過程 / デザイン方法 / イノベーション / 21世紀型スキル / 記号論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the 20th century to the 21st century, industrial society drastically changes to knowledge society. In this context, it is strongly required to acquire "21st century skills" to solve complicated problems in cooperation with others. In this research, we organized some collaborative design experiments of "learning space" and analyzed such design processes as "semiosis" (process of signification). Thereby we explored "design methodology for nurturing creativity". In other words, we organized some design practices based on "design by dialogue" mainly by primary school students and high school students, and clarified that the process of generating creative design is also the process of bringing up design subjects. As the result we presented a possibility of new design methods incorporating "learning by group".