Interaction design of refreshing morning based on the psychophysiological evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Emi  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (80346121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤井 浩子  京都工芸繊維大学, 研究戦略推進本部ベンチャー支援室, 研究員 (60746767)
Research Collaborator HATTA Kazuhiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科博士後期課程・設計工学専攻, 大学院生
WADA Yukina  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科博士後期課程・設計工学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords正常睡眠 / 主観的睡眠感 / 起床時眠気 / 起床前漸増光 / 受光要件 / 睡眠状態 / 寝具印象 / 睡眠満足度 / 入眠期 / 睡眠構造 / 目覚め感 / 受光量 / 分光分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychophysiological concept of refreshing morning is investigated, and in order to design a bedroom environment leading to a refreshing morning, the requirement to reduce sleepiness at awaking by dawn simulated light before getting up was clarified. As a result, the subjective feeling of sleep related to the refreshing morning is brought about not only by sleepiness at awaking but also by the satisfaction of the whole sleep including the smoothness of sleep onset and the degree of sound sleep. And it is suggested that even in the same bedding environmental conditions, its impression is changing day by day. In addition, in the light exposure requirements of the gradually increasing light before getting up, it is suggested that a certain amount of light is required and that the subjective sleepiness at awaking is affected by the sleep state just before getting up. And human-related requirements such as usage conditions and user attributes are also observed.