Project/Area Number |
15K12288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
naka ryusuke 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (10198020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木谷 庸二 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (10299133)
松本 裕司 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (60379071)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ワークプレイス / センシング / 知識創造 / 境界のデザイン / バウンダリーオブジェクト / 兼業 / 場のデザイン / ラウンジファニチャー / バンダリーオオブジェクト / コミュニティデザイン / 行動センシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We implemented the following two boundary objects at two experiment sites. "Lounge furniture": Design furniture to encourage people and people crossing the boundary, create prototypes, conduct experiments on the implementation, acquire data on how to use (posture, actions, relationships of team members, etc.) , We confirmed the points to be improved. "Job Market": We tried to design a mechanism for people to connect by designing a manners to visualize human ability. Lounge furniture where various stays can be made confirmed that even people who fit for the first time can use it at the same time. In the work market, we had cards and posters to visualize capabilities and confirmed the effect to some extent.