Systems Design Methodology toward Building a Distributed Energy System and its Practical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nomaguchi Yutaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90362657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 喜久雄  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10228992)
原 圭史郎  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい准教授 (30393036)
上須 道徳  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任准教授(常勤) (50448099)
木下 裕介  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 講師 (60617158)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシステムデザイン / System of Systems / 分散エネルギーシステム / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this research is to build a distributed energy (DE) system which maximizes the cost-effectiveness of society. This research aims at building a new system-of-systems (SoS) design methodology with its practical study toward our final goal. The research group has developed a mathematical model of risk assessment focusing on discontinuity of system performance, and a new optimal system design method based on it. A new SoS design framework was proposed by the integration of scenario design method, multi-agent simulation and the developed risk assessment method. This research performed a case study of DE planning in Mishima area, which is a dormitory area in Osaka Prefecture, Japan to verify the proposed framework. It is followed by successive workshops, which citizens and decision makers in Suita city of Mishima area join, to design a scenario of energy policy of the city.