Interdisciplinary Research on Creative Design based on the Conceptualization of Unobserved things
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAURA TOSHIHARU  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00251497)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsみえないもの / 創造的デザイン / 概念 / 可視化 / デザイン / 見えない / みえない / 潜在機能 / 直感力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop a methodology that contributes towards creative design based on the conceptualization of unobserved things. First, the core concept of "force" in classical mechanics was discussed using various exercises. Next, it was empirically proven that it was possible to reinforce creative thinking by physically walking through a conceptual space, which was created by projecting it into the virtual reality (VR) space and visually tracing the various concepts. Finally, these findings were used to conclude that the essence of design lies broadly in the process of manipulation of abstract unobserved things.