Development of Programmable Lighting Environment Control System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Minami Yuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00548076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 泰伸  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 建設システム工学科, 准教授 (60600848)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光環境 / 照度分布 / 自律分散制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on programmable lighting control systems composed of multiple LED lights and multiple windows whose light transmission characteristics can be changed, and formulated the control problem which finds on/off modes of lights and windows such that actual illuminance distribution is similar to a desired one. We first proposed a control algorithm for controlling pan-tilt angles and on/off modes of LED lights. Then we presented a distributed control method which determines on/off modes of lights and windows, and verified its effectiveness by an experimental system we developed. Finally, we formulated a navigation problem of mobile robots by controlling illuminance distributions, and developed a generation method of illuminance distribution achieving that a robot reaches to a given target point rapidly.