A Study on Effective Use of Non-square Architectural Space in terms of Physicality and Amenity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionToyo University (2017)
Saga University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yoko  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10435448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柄沢 祐輔  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 助教 (00647365)
Research Collaborator KARASAWA Yuusuke  柄沢祐輔建築設計事務所, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパブリックスペース / アルゴリズミック・デザイン / 非整形建築 / 位相的関係 / 建築設計手法 / 非整形 / 形態生成論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research indicates issues and possibilities in architectural theory and community development for effective use of non-square architectural space, which is defined as form with wall, floor, and ceiling other than the Cartesian coordinate direction, through presenting a non-square architectural model based on original algorithmic design methodology and fabricating its mock-up. In non-square architectural space with complex topology, people having different purposes can work individually at each divided space, at the same time can feel a sense of unity and diversity in their experience of seeing others from various viewpoints. Therefore, it is expected that new relationships are built and community is activated through managing non-square architectural space as a public space where residents and visitors can use for various activities.