Project/Area Number |
15K12294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hattori Tosaku 広島市立大学, 芸術学部, 名誉教授 (50218509)
Research Collaborator |
Sahay B. K. 国立ニューデリー博物館, 学芸副部長
Sehrai Nidauiiha ペシャワール大学博物館, 教授
Curtis Jhone 大英博物館, 西アジア部, 元部長
Cribb Joe 大英博物館, 貨幣メダル部, 元部長
Putnam James 大英博物館, エジプト部, 元学芸員
Clarke Jhon ビィクトリア・アルバート美術館, インド部, 学芸員
Noro Kageyu 早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 名誉教授
Kuramochi Fumiya 早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 名誉教授
Sekine Masataka 宮内庁, 正倉院事務所, 元所長
Shinoda Chiwaki 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 元教授
Moriyasu Takao 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授
Sugasawa Sigeru 工学院大学, 建築工学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 玉座 / 座法 / 王権 / 椅子 / 起居 / 胡床 / デザイン / 身体性 / 象徴性 / Throne / 倚座 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focus on symbolism of the throne to showing two evidences, The first symbolism is shape of the throne. The second is formal sitting postures of the host/hostess or uninhabited on its. The early image of the symbolism appeared in the figures mother goddess at Anatolia in the sixth Millennium B.C. The common images appeared in the arts in Sumer and Egyptian figures in the 3rd Millennium B.C. These symbolism kept in letters in the above civilizations and the inscriptions of Shang dynasty period of China. This study depict from Eastern and Western throne styles as examples. The first example is the throne so call Takamikura as the emperor of Japan made use of a enthronement ceremony so called Daijyo-sai,The second example is appeared in the Darius I, a king of the Achaemenid empire,Iran. These two examples have typical aspects of the symbolisms of the throne.