Exploring Archetypes of Spatial Schema through Spatial Experiences Involving Embodiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Kenichi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80612613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 晴行  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (50313341)
Research Collaborator YASUI Kiyoko
KATAOKA Nanako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空間図式 / フィールド / 身体的原型 / 写真日記 / 生活 / 琉球 / 伊是名 / モン / 空間構成 / 語り / リビングラボ / ネットワーク / 生成文法 / KJ法 / 身体性 / 経験 / 原型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to construct a model of the archetypes of spatial schema that work as frames by which one understand one’s experience of environment, and to construct the constructive methodology of finding the spatial schema. The authors are trying to find the spatial schema as follows; (1) to experience a certain environment in a real field, (2) to make a collection of diaries with pictures expressing one’s experience of environment(Photo Diary), (3) to find a structure organizing the collection by KJ method, (4) to interpret the titles made during KJ method in terms of spatial relations, and (5) to illustrate the interpretation by visual diagram.
Photo Diary is composed of a photograph and a set of verbal expressions of fact seen in the picture, the interpretation of the fact, and the experience of the researcher. The authors try to update and revise the methodology from a theoretical point of view through a series of on-going inquiries.